Monday, July 27, 2009

The 1935-36 Season... as we continue on

1935-36 Season

Regina Junior League
TeamsGPWLTPTS
Aces550010
Gold Seals Juveniles62315
Christie Grants62404
Peoples Coal51313

Aces GP G A PTS PIM
Frank Sullivan 4 5 3 8 0
Vic Moore 5 5 2 7 4
Norm Lacree 5 4 3 7 0
Dick Thackery 3 4 1 5 2
Ross Jackson 2 2 2 4 2
John Pike 3 3 1 4 0
Jack Tomson 3 1 1 2 6
Robert McKenzie 5 2 0 2 4
L. Yerxa 2 1 0 1 0
Hilton Estebrook 2 0 1 1 0
Guest 2 0 1 1 2
Ray Powell 5 0 1 1 8
Rich March 2 0 0 0 4
Goalie GP MIN GA SO GAA
Maurice Williams 5 300 9 0 1.80

Gold Seal Juveniles GP G A PTS PIM
Carveth 6 7 0 7 0
Frasz 6 3 0 3 0
Oakenfold 6 1 2 3 2
Amon 6 1 2 3 2
McKenzie 6 2 0 2 2
Jones 6 1 1 2 0
Jackson 4 1 0 1 2
Spelliscy 4 1 0 1 2
Tinnian 3 0 1 1 2
Hutchison 3 0 1 1 0
Lambrecht 6 0 0 0 4
Britton 6 0 0 0 2
Cohen 5 0 0 0 2
Young 3 0 0 0 0
Bell 1 0 0 0 0
Rittinger 1 0 0 0 0
Shields 1 0 0 0 0
Goalie GP MIN GA SO GAA
Williams 6 370 13 1 2.11

Christie Grants GP G A PTS PIM
Jack Tomson 3 4 0 4 4
Charlie March 5 3 0 3 2
Frank Sullivan 3 2 1 3 2
Dick Thackery 3 0 3 3 2
John Pike 2 2 0 2 0
L. Yerxa 3 1 0 1 2
Fred Bailey 6 0 1 1 2
D. McGregor 6 0 0 0 6
R. McGregor 5 0 0 0 2
G. Kennedy 3 0 0 0 0
Schmidt 3 0 0 0 0
Guest 2 0 0 0 2
Rothwell 3 0 0 0 0
Hilton Estebrook 1 0 0 0 0
Young 3 0 0 0 4
Kushner 3 0 0 0 0
Crosley 1 0 0 0 0
Goalies GP MIN GA SO GAA
Ken Robertson 3 180 10 0 3.33
Rhinelander 3 180 16 0 5.33

Peoples Coal GP G A PTS PIM
Dawson 5 1 0 1 6
Chris Protopappas 5 0 2 2 2
Harry Dane 3 1 0 1 6
Tom Wonorski 4 3 0 3 2
Wenus 4 1 0 1 4
Hayworth 5 1 2 3 0
Smith 2 2 0 2 2
Vassey (fwd) 1 0 0 0 0
Louis "Irish" Silverman 2 0 2 2 2
Ralph Jackson 5 3 0 3 6
L. Charlton 4 1 0 1 0
Ryan 4 0 0 0 2
Brian Abbott 3 0 0 0 2
Bragg 1 0 0 0 0
Hank Rouse 1 0 0 0 0
Goalies GP MIN GA SO GAA
Shawcross 3 180 7 0 2.33
Vassey 2 130 13 0 6.00

----------
South Sask. Junior League
TeamsGPWLTPTS
Notre Dame Hounds44008
Moose Jaw Canucks32105
Regina Abbotts40400

Notre Dame GP G A PTS PIM
Jack Inglis 4 6 1 7 8
Bill Cooke 4 5 0 5 4
Ernest "Bud" Turley 4 3 2 5 4
Chapman 4 2 2 4 2
Tom Allen 4 3 0 3 2
Park Rich 4 2 1 3 0
Fred Weist 4 1 1 2 0
Cliff Hjorleifsen 4 2 0 2 0
McGeough 1 0 0 0 0
Goalie GP MIN GA SO GAA
Maurice DeMers 4 250 9 1 2.16

Moose Jaw GP G A PTS PIM
Dempster "Babe" Hemming 3 3 1 4 2
Bill Kearns 3 3 0 3 0
Norm Bellamy 3 1 2 3 2
Scott Miller 3 1 2 3 4
Nairn Hagan 3 2 0 2 0
Ken Hall 2 1 0 1 2
Gord Davidson 3 1 0 1 2
Lou McNamee 3 0 1 1 0
Orton "Moon" Walker 2 0 1 1 2
Dave McNeil 2 0 1 1 2
Archie McDiarmid 1 0 0 0 0
Grant Sutherland 3 0 0 0 4
Martin "Bus" Zobrosky 3 0 0 0 8
Goalie GP MIN GA SO GAA
Gord Hemming 3 180 10 0 2.33

Abbotts GP G A PTS PIM
Steve Mullen 4 1 1 2 0
Chick Carter 4 2 0 2 2
Ralph Jackson 3 1 0 1 2
Jack Taylor 3 1 0 1 2
J. Webber 1 0 1 1 0
Cecil Shea 4 1 0 1 4
Elmer Lach 2 0 1 1 2
Harvey McKinnon 2 1 0 1 0
Varley 3 0 0 0 2
Fred Acaster 2 0 0 0 0
Pettigrew 1 0 0 0 0
Tom Wonoroski 1 0 0 0 2
Joe Boos 3 0 0 0 0
Bob Waller 3 0 0 0 2
Jumbo Uhren 2 0 0 0 0
Mel Allen 2 0 0 0 0
McGonigle 1 0 0 0 0
Jack Ring 2 0 0 0 2
Goalie GP MIN GA SO GAA
Russ Bentley 1 70 3 0 2.57
Orville Begley 3 180 19 0 6.33

----------
Moose Jaw Junior League
TeamsGPWLTPTS
C.P.R.650111
Moose Jaw Hardware6411
9
Boys' Shop61413
Palm Dairies60511

C.P.R. GP G A PTS PIM
Scott Miller 6 7 1 8 0
Ken Hall 6 4 3 7 0
Norval Bellamy 4 4 2 6 0
Bill Colbourne 4 0 3 3 0
Roy Scheppert 2 2 0 2 2
Nig Boyes 3 2 0 2 0
Oscar Kingston 3 1 1 2 0
Orton Walker 3 0 2 2 4
Nick Graslo 1 1 0 1 0
Wilf Troughton 5 0 1 1 0
Clarence Brown 4 0 1 1 0
Norm Goodfellow 1 0 0 0 0
Jerry Grieve 3 0 0 0 0
West 3 0 0 0 0
N. "Red" Schenneker 5 0 0 0 0
Goalies GP MIN GA SO GAA
McCoy 4 200 10 0 1.20
Jon Hunchak 1 60 2 0 2.00
Wilkie 2 100 4 0 2.40

Moose Jaw Hardware GP G A PTS PIM
Babe Hemming 6 5 1 6 2
Lew McNamee 6 4 1 5 0
Nairn Hagan 6 3 1 4 0
Ken Davidson 6 3 1 4 8
Jack Haverty 6 3 0 3 2
Lorn Carr 6 2 1 3 0
Cliff Smith 6 2 0 2 0
Norm Goodfellow 3 1 0 1 0
Martin Zobrowsky 6 1 0 1 12
Lloyd Carr 6 0 1 1 0
Bedford 2 0 0 0 0
Lindsay Bradley 4 0 0 0 0
Parker 2 0 0 0 0
Goalie GP MIN GA SO GAA
Gord Hemming 6 360 12 1 2.00

Boys' Shop GP G A PTS PIM
Bill Kearns 6 3 1 4 0
Archie McDairmid 6 3 1 4 6
Russ Baker 6 2 2 4 2
Dave McNeil 5 2 1 3 0
Grant Sutherland 4 1 3 3 0
Pete Grado 6 1 1 2 2
Norval Bellamy 2 1 0 1 0
Frank Dunn 6 1 0 1 0
Roy Scheppert 1 1 0 1 0
Don Elder 4 0 0 0 0
Fletcher 2 0 0 0 0
Ashton 6 0 0 0 2
Akeld 5 0 0 0 0
Pottle 2 0 0 0 0
Goalie GP MIN GA SO GAA
John Hunchak 6 360 21 1 3.50

Palm Dairies GP G A PTS PIM
Marv McDonald 6 3 1 4 0
Ken McLean 6 1 2 3 0
Trevor Hagan 2 2 0 2 0
Jerrod 1 1 1 2 0
Duchak 1 1 1 2 0
Paul Sullivan 6 1 0 1 2
Kemp Healy 3 1 0 1 0
Vic Laughton 6 1 0 1 4
Bob Jones 4 1 0 1 0
Jay Livingston 2 1 0 1 0
Lindsay Bradley 1 0 1 1 0
Nick Grado 4 0 1 1 0
Bell 4 0 0 0 2
Sid Johnston 2 0 0 0 0
A. McDonald 2 0 0 0 0
ben Joyner 2 0 0 0 0
jack Hemming 6 0 0 0 4
Goalie GP MIN GA SO GAA
Georgeson 4 240 15 0 3.75
McCafferty 2 120 9 0 4.50


Other rosters......
Prince Albert St. Marks
Steve Buzinski (g), J. Buzinski, John Chad, Walt Chad, Sig Berlie, D. "Bud" Rae, D. Gibson, Les Vickery, Claire Lambert, Lloyd Sanderson, Fred Gabel, Casey Bonn, Bob Morrow, Doug Blake, Ross Kraeling

Saskatoon Wesleys
Jerry Beranek (g), Jack Koyl, Edwin Pete Ettinger, Pete Leswick, Cliff Bennett, Doug Bonbenard, Earl Newbold, Gord Wilson, Paul Kowal, Pete Vogt, Jim McPhee, Frank Dotten

Langenburg
Bill Mitschke (g), Fred Mitschke, H. Schoeppe, Kerr, Cooke, Crich, Carey Caul, Bill Gyurisko, Joe Slugoski, Anderson

Trail Tigers
Frank Sopko (g), George Coupland (g), Jim Kendall, Syd Fenn, Gerry Wanless, Stan Smith, John Ponak, John Hughes, Albert Haywood, Walt Petrosky, Allen Marshall

Calgary Rangers
Ray Jeffries (g), Walter Holden, Wilby Lennox, Kirkwood, Hill, Walter "Putt" Holditch, Pearson, Wilson, Cal Scott, Rowland, Gilman, Evans

Portage la Prairie

Wales (g), Gilhean (g), Frank "Butch" Stahan, Ed Steinhauer, Bill Westbury, Jack Stewart, Alec Stewart, Bill "Smiley" Meronek, Kowel, Bowman, Rost, Tomlin, Vivian

Winnipeg Elmwood Maple Leafs

Bill Fraser (g), Art Derrick, Steve Latkoski, Bud Craig, Dan Robinson, Tom Cooper, Len Schreiber, Wilf Mattson, Tom Kendall, Bill McGregor, Norm Smith, Ernie Devlin, Leonard Swallow, Fred McNabb

Fort William Rams

Patraniuk (g) Layman, Willanen, Muedo McKay, Cliff Matson, Hec Gillespie, Harry Parsons, Esse, Alf Dunk, Horbachewski

West Toronto Nationals

Red Hall (g), Bob Laurent, Jack Crawford, John O'Flaherty, Carl Gamble, Robert "Red" Heron, Ted Robertson, Bill Jennings, Roy Conacher, Jack Shill

Pembroke Little Lumber Kings

Bob McQuirter (g), Don Grant, Roy Geisbrecht, Art Dixon, Doran, McBain, Garrow, Bailey, Levoy, Keon

Quebec Aces

Green (g), F. Belanger, M. Belanger, Delisle, Mercier, Mitchell, Leblond, Theetge, Poulin, Laforest

Edmonton Canadians

Ken Orr (g), Meyer Flett, Dave Foster, Hall, Russ Jacknisky, Ted Allard, Don Stanley, Bob Haxby, Pete Yanara, Soldanych, Kanush, Kirkwood

Kerrobert

Dick Burgess (g), Pettigrew, Jim Gaetley, Bill Owens, Viv Allen, Cowland, Stewart, Maurice McClosky, A. McClosky, Hepburn

Winnipeg Monarchs

Harry Moroz (g), Clements, Jack Fox, Ted Dent, Pete Langelle, Romeo Martel, Paul Rheault, Barnesky, John McGreedy, Alf Pike, Dick Kowcinak, Boiselle, Remi VanDaele

No comments: